SAISD to again provide live streaming of 13 high school graduation ceremonies

Media Advisory

WHAT:      SAISD to again provide live streaming of 13 high school graduation ceremonies, with smartphone viewing capabilities

WHERE:    Viewers may access link at www.saisd.net (web stream may be accessed off of SAISD homepage.)

WHEN:      The video will stream when each ceremony begins, starting Friday, June 3 with the Brackenridge and Highlands high school ceremonies (See below for dates and times)

Family and friends unable to be at commencement ceremonies need not miss this important milestone in the life of their SAISD graduate – as the District will offer live streaming video webcasts of its Class of 2016 high school graduations June 3 through 11, thanks to the efforts of SAISD’s Media Productions Magnet program at Brackenridge High School.Anyone can watch and participate in the live webcast from any Internet-enabled computer or mobile device.The webcasts will be produced by Brackenridge teacher Robert Blackard and his Media Productions students. The video will be available immediately afterward for replay on YouTube. Viewers can purchase an edited version of each graduation ceremony on DVD after Aug. 22, the start of next school year.

NoteAny media organizations wishing to embed the webcasts directly on their sites are encouraged to contact the SAISD communications office.

Dates and times of graduation ceremonies are:

· June 3 (Fri) — Brackenridge High School
5 p.m. at the Alamodome, 100 Montana St.

· June 3 (Fri) — Highlands High School
8:30 p.m. at the Alamodome, 100 Montana St.

· June 4 (Sat) — Edison High School
1 p.m. at the Alamodome, 100 Montana St.

· June 4 (Sat) — Jefferson High School
4:30 p.m. at the Alamodome, 100 Montana St.

· June 5 (Sun) — Lanier High School
12:30 p.m. at the Alamodome, 100 Montana St.

· June 5 (Sun) — Burbank High School
4:30 p.m. at the Alamodome, 100 Montana St.

· June 7 (Tue) — Sam Houston High School
5:30 p.m. at the SAISD Convocation Center, 110 Tuleta Dr.

· June 7 (Tue) — Navarro High School
8:00 p.m. at the SAISD Convocation Center, 110 Tuleta Dr.

· June 8 (Wed) —  Young Women’s Leadership Academy
6 p.m. at Trinity University’s Laurie Auditorium, 1 Trinity Place

· June 9 (Thur) — GED
5:30 p.m. at the SAISD Convocation Center, 110 Tuleta Dr.

· June 9 (Thur) — Fox Tech High School
7:30 p.m. at the SAISD Convocation Center, 110 Tuleta Dr.

· June 10 (Fri) — Travis Early College High School
6 p.m. at the SAISD Convocation Center, 110 Tuleta Dr.

· June 11 (Sat) — Cooper Academy
3:30 p.m. at the SAISD Convocation Center, 110 Tuleta Dr.

 

---SAISD---